8 South African startups won awards at GSA Africa’s regional finale

Global Startup Awards Africa – the continent-wide, Sustainable Development Goals-aligned tech innovation contest — announced 60 regional winners at their regional finale. A pool of 7 589 entries was reviewed and one winner per region was chosen by 215 members of the jury, along with the 41 000 votes cast by the African public.

download 6

Jo Griffiths (one of the founders and the Global Innovation Initiative Group) that brought the Global Startup Awards Africa to Africa opened the regional finale. She said, “Having worked on Africa’s entire innovation value chain for almost a decade we recognized the need to create a credible vehicle that can help scout all 55 African countries and connect an active global network. This is how startups can get found, connect, and most importantly, get funded. The Global Startup Awards was brought to Africa.

The Year’s Best Startup

  • Warrior Eco (Burundi)
  • Kubic (Kenya)
  • Garment IO in Egypt
  • Lupiya (Zambia)
  • Salubata (Nigeria)

Best Newcomer

  • Ecoplus (DRC)
  • Emarat (Uganda)
  • CliniDo Egypt
  • Envisionit Deep AI (South Africa)
  • Rouzo (Nigeria)

Founder Award:

  • Divin Kouebatouka (Congo)
  • Almaw Molla is a Coffee Resurect (Ethiopian)
  • Mohamed Algawish (iSchool) Egypt
  • Jon Kornik (South Africa), Plentify
  • Uche Kenneth Udekwe of Natal Cares Nigeria (Nigeria).

Venture Capitalists Award:

  • Ortus (Uganda).
  • Sylvester (South Africa).

Best Incubator / Accelerator Program:

  • Kobo (DRC)
  • Ennovate (Tanzania)
  • AUC Venture (Egypt).
  • Ocean Hub (South Africa)
  • Space NGO (Benin)

Best Coworking Space:

  • Given Back (Gabon).
  • La Plage (Mauritius)
  • Makanak Office in Egypt
  • Workshop 17 (South Africa).
  • Hub 30 (Nigeria)

Women in tech:

  • Ecoplus (DRC)
  • Mipango (Tanzania)
  • Tekeya (Egypt)
  • Doctors E-Consult (Botswana)
  • Kitovu Technology Company (Nigeria).

Agritech:

  • Freshbag (Cameroon)
  • Biobuu (Tanzania)
  • Zr31 (Egypt)
  • Netagrow (Zambia).
  • DigiExt (Ghana).

Tech for Health:

  • Nucleus Biotech (Cameroon)
  • My Health Africa (Kenya)
  • 3 elagi. Egypt
  • Dawa Health (Zambia)
  • Wala Digital Health Ghana

Commerce Technology:

  • Smartbox (Cameroon).
  • Rwazi (Mauritius)
  • Kaoun (Tunisia)
  • CIRT (South Africa).
  • Chekkit (Nigeria)

Industrial Tech:

  • Congo Food Processing (DRC)
  • DiscoverBrands Systems (Kenya)
  • Zelij Invent (Morocco)
  • Lign Organic (South Africa).
  • Treepz (Nigeria)

ESG Technology:

  • Kubic (Kenya)
  • Douar Tech (Morocco)
  • Scarab Tech (South Africa).
  • Scrapays (Nigeria)

Griffiths closed the festivities by reminding everyone of the important opportunity for 60 winners who will compete in the next round. The 12 finalists will then compete on a global stage. In addition, they will be granted funding from GIIG Africa Fund which will help them scale-up and assist them in building their capacities. Our ultimate goal, however, is to create and invest in future markets on the continent. This is just the beginning.

You can find the full list of winners for each region by clicking the links below.

Southern Africa

Eastern Africa

Western Africa

Northern Africa

Central Africa

Get latest news from African Startup ecosystem

Latest stories

You might also like...