Privacy Policy

At Explode Africa, accessible from https://explode.africa/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document outlines the types of information Explode Africa collects and records and how it is used.

Contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or would like to know more.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to Explode Africa’s online activities. It applies to all visitors to our website regarding the information they have shared or collected in Explode Africa. This policy does not apply to information that is collected offline or through other channels.

Consent

You agree to our Privacy Policy by using our website.

We collect information

At the time we ask for your personal data, you will be informed about the personal information you are required to give and the reasons you are being asked.

We may also receive information from you if you contact us directly. This includes your name, email address and phone number. The contents of any message or attachments that you send to us and any other information we may request.

We may ask you for your contact information when you create an Account. This includes name, company name and address.

How we use your data

The information we collect can be used in many ways.

Maintain, operate and provide support for our website

Our website can be improved, personalized, and expanded.

Analyze and understand how you use our website

Create new products, services, features and functionality

We will communicate with you either directly or through our partners. This includes customer service and updates.

Send emails

Fraud prevention and detection

Log Files

Explode Africa uses log files in a standard way. These log files track visitors’ visits to websites. This information is collected by all hosting companies and forms part of analytics for hosting services. Log files store information such as internet protocol (IP), addresses of browsers, Internet Service Providers (ISP), date stamp, time stamp, referring/exit pages and perhaps the number clicks. These log files are not linked with any personal identifiable information. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements on the site, gather demographic information, and gather information. The Privacy Policy Generator was used to create our Privacy Policy.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of our third-party vendors. Google also uses DART cookies to display ads to site visitors based on their visits to www.website.com or other websites. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Cookies and web beacons may be used by some advertisers. Below is a list of our advertising partners. Each advertising partner has its own Privacy Policies for protecting user data. We have provided a link to their Privacy Policies for your convenience.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

This list contains the Privacy Policy of Explode Africa’s advertising partners.

Cookies, JavaScript or Web Beacons are used by third-party ad server or ad network technologies. These technologies are used in the respective advertisements and links on Explode Africa. They are sent directly to the user’s browser. When this happens, they automatically get your IP address. These technologies can be used to monitor the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and/or personalize advertising content displayed on sites you visit.

Please note that Explode Africa does not have access to these cookies used by third-party marketers.

Privacy policies for third-party parties

The Privacy Policy of Explode Africa does not apply to any other websites or advertisers. We recommend that you consult the Privacy Policies of third-party advertising servers to get more information. You may find information about their practices and how you can opt out of certain options. Here is a complete listing of these Privacy Policies with their links: Privacy Policy Links.

You have the option to disable cookies via your browser settings. You can find more information on cookie management for specific browsers at the respective websites.

Privacy Rights of the CCPA (Do not sell my personal information)

Californian consumers are entitled to the following rights under the CCPA:

Ask a business to disclose which categories of personal data it has about consumers.

Ask that the business erase any personal data that it has about the consumer.

Ask that businesses that sell personal data to consumers not do so.

We have one month to reply to your request if you send us a request. Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure that you fully understand all your data protection rights. Each user has the right to the following:

Access rights – You can request copies of your personal information. This service may cost you a fee.

The right to rectify – You can request that any incorrect information be corrected. You can also request that we complete any information you feel is incorrect.

The right to erasure: You can request that your personal data be erased under certain conditions.

The right to limit processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right for us to limit the processing of your personal information.

The right to object – Under certain conditions, you have the right of objecting to our processing your personal data.

Data portability: You have the right of data transfer – We can transmit the data we have collected to another organisation or to you directly, provided that certain conditions are met.

We have one month to reply to your request if you send us a request. Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights.

Information for children

Our priority also includes protecting children using the internet. Parents and guardians are encouraged to monitor, guide, and/or participate in their online activities.

Explode Africa is not aware of any children under 13 years old who have provided Personal Identifiable Data. We strongly urge you to immediately contact us if you believe that your child has provided this type of information to our website. We will make every effort to remove it from our records.